Our network

Mustangs vs. San Mateo, Oct. 5: Faculty/Staff Appreciation Game and Football Tailgate | Community

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Mustangs vs. San Mateo, Oct. 5: Faculty/Staff Appreciation Game and Football Tailgate
Mustangs vs. San Mateo, Oct. 5: Faculty/Staff Appreciation Game and Football Tailgate

Mustangs vs. San Mateo, Oct. 5: Faculty/Staff Appreciation Game and Football Tailgate

The California Teachers Association (CTA) is sponsoring a pre-game tailgate for all faculty and staff at this Saturday's Delta vs. College of San Mateo (CSM) football game. The tailgate will start at noon in the Athletics 1 parking lot and the game starts at 1pm. Yes, free food for all faculty, staff, and their families!

 

Additionally, the football team is honoring fourteen special teachers at halftime. They have been nominated as part of our 1st Annual Faculty-Staff Appreciation Game.  Only two-year graduating sophomores can nominate a faculty member who stood out as a favorite teacher and made a positive impact in their education at Delta.  Here are our nominees:

  • Monica Ambalal - Music - Arts and Communication Division (nominated by Mathew Mahe)
  • Ben Beam - Animal Science - Agriculture, Science & Mathematics Division (nominated by SynJohn Sears and Theodor Brown Jr.)
  • Lori Black - PE Theory - Humanities, Social Science, Education, Kinesiology, and Athletics Division (nominated by Jermaine Haliburton)
  • Kathleen Bruce- Speech - Arts and Communication Division (nominated by Jeff Paul)
  • Elinor Fox - English - Languages, Library & Learning Resources Division (nominated by Jowell Tolentino)
  • Jeanna Fox - English - Languages, Library & Learning Resources Division (nominated by Sean Castro Jr.)
  • Marvin Jackson - History - Humanities, Social Science, Education, Kinesiology, and Athletics Division (nominated by Chris Davi)
  • Fred Jantz - Religion - Humanities, Social Science, Education, Kinesiology, and Athletics Division (nominated by Niles Villalobos)
  • Brian Kendrick- Music - Arts and Communication Division (nominated by Bobby Bivens)
  • Susi McFarland- Speech - Arts and Communication Division (nominated by Efrim Jones)
  • Al Ortiz - Political Science - Humanities, Social Science, Education, Kinesiology, and Athletics Division (nominated by D. Relierford Sr., Tyler Huckaby, and Andrew Truax)
  • Alicia Ricardez - Chemistry - Agriculture, Science & Mathematics Division (nominated by Jamie Christopherson)
  • Gary Scott - Health Ed - Humanities, Social Science, Education, Kinesiology, and Athletics Division (nominated by DaShaun Perkins and Cody Weinzheimer)
  • David Terry - History - Humanities, Social Science, Education, Kinesiology, and Athletics Division (nominated by Noah Schuller)
  • Lisa William-White - English - Languages, Library & Learning Resources Division (nominated by Marcus Brown)

Thank you again to all of our outstanding instructors and to CTA for sponsoring this game.  Come out and support our football team as we face CSM. Get some free food at the CTA tailgate starting at noon and enjoy the game at 1:00pm.  GO MUSTANGS!!!